IPv6 is supported on this webSite

Location >> Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This document outlines our Policy on handling the personal information that we collect about individuals, including customers, potential customers, and business partners.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

 

”We”, “us” and “our” means Bank of Communications Co., Ltd, Sydney Branch ARBN 137 909 963 and its related business in Queensland and Victoria collectively known as “BoComAu”.

 

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

 

We collect personal information, limited to what we need, to assist us in providing you with relevant financial products and services. The information we request could include, but is not limited to, name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and financial statements, employment details, domicile and citizenship status.

 

 

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

 

(a)           provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;

 

(b)          contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;

 

(c)          comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or

 

(d)          identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of


interest to you.

 

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.

 

We may collect information from third parties such as market research organisations, or compliance and information businesses, or agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office. We will only collect information from external parties if it is impractical to collect it directly from you, or when we are permitted to do so.

 

CAN WE DO BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU?

 

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

 

 

HOW DO WE STORE AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

 

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold, from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised  access, modification or disclosure.

 

These processes and systems include:

 

(a)    the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;

 

(b)    requiring all employees to comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure;

 

(c)    requiring all employees to complete training about information security; and

 

(d)    monitoring and regularly reviewing our practise against our own policies and against industry best practice.


WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO, AND WHY?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

 

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf, these could include:

-          service providers and specialist advisers we engage to provide us with services such as auditing, consulting, rating or law firms;

-          anyone authorised by you or for whom you have provided consent, including but not limited to other financial services providers that we may need to deal with on your behalf; and

-          anyone to whom we, or our service providers, are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information (for example law enforcement agencies, national and international government and regulatory authorities, including but not limited to the ATO, APRA, ASIC, AUSTRAC and the Chinese government and regulatory bodies.)

 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

 

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

BoComAu is part of a global bank. As a result we may disclose your personal information to entities which may be located in, or have operations outside Australia, including China,  other parts of Asia, Europe and America. As part of our activities BoComAu may provide  your personal information to our overseas branches or service providers. We may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore.

 

DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about financing, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

CAN YOU ACCESS  AND CORRECT YOURPERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.


There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

 

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

 

HOW DO YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT?

 

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

Alternatively, you can email us at auscompliance@bankcomm.com.au or call us on 02 8029 8809

We will use our best endeavours to respond to your request within 14 days. However,  where the matter is complex, we will write to you and advise you that our response may take longer. In most cases we would anticipate being able to provide you with a response within 30 days

 

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

 

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at:

 

Privacy Officer

Bank of Communications Co., Ltd Level 23, 60 Martin Pl

Sydney NSW 2000

 

USE OF OUR WEBSITE

 

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. This information may include:


(a)  the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and

 

(b)  technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

 

We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy is effective as at 1 May 2019. From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

 

We encourage you to check our website from time to time to view our current policy, or contact us at the contact details above for a printed copy.

 


Introduction of Bank of Communications Introduction of Branch Term of Use Privacy Policy